Home
Elena Artemenko
(b. 1988 in Krasnodar, Russia)
Mob. +79161540902
e-mail len-art@yandex.ru

Education

2010 - 2013 The Rodchenko Moscow school of Photography and Multimedia, Media art department
2005 - 2010 Kuban State University, Journalism Department

Awards

2016 Best Russian Video // International Video Art Festival "Now&After", Moscow
2016 The Grand Prix of Brewhouse Art Prize, Moscow
2016 1st prize Foresight Filmfestival, Halle, Germany
2014 The Sharjah Art Foundation (SAF) Production Program grant, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
2014 Special prize International Video Art Festival "Now&After" (honorable jury mention)

Residences & Grants

2017 Artista x Artista residence, Havana, Cuba
2016 Salzburg Summer Academy of Fine arts (education grant, course “Working with stone”)
2016 NCCA Art Residence in Kronstadt, Russia
2015 Migrating Art Academies laboratory (MigAA) "Serendipity: Thinking Against Logic”, Nida Art Colony, Lithuania
2015 Artist residency award «Aloud», The ZIL Culture Centre, Russia 2015 A-i-R Barents residency program, Nordland / Troms, Norway
2015 Kooshk Artist Residency Award, Tehran, Iran

Exhibitions & Festivals

2017 WRO Media Art Biennale, Poland
2017 Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award, St. Petersburg, Russia
2017 European Media Art Festival // EMAF, Osnabrück, Germany
2017 "Weak spine", Red Center, Moscow // solo show
2016 Alternative Film/Video Festival, Belgrad, Serbia
2016 International Video Art Festival "Now&After", Moscow.
2016 Brewhouse Art Prize, Moscow, Russia
2016 In the Network of Form // Parallel program of V Moscow International biennale for Young art
2016 Foresight Filmfestival, Halle, Germany
2016 "Untitleology" // International Kansk Video Festival, Moscow
2015 TADAEX’05 // Tehran Annual Digital Art Exhibition, Iran.
2015 1st Kooshk Artist Residency Award (exhibition of the winners), Mohsen Gallery, Tehran, Iran.
2015 Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Germany.
2014 SOUS SURVEILLANCE, Goethe Institut Paris, France.
2014 Kandinsky prize (‘Young Artist. Project of the year’ nomination), Moscow.
2014 European Media Art Festival // EMAF, Osnabrück, Germany.
2014 Russian Tradition of Art Resistance, Boden Art Center, Sweden.
2014 International Video Art Festival "Now&After", The State Museum of GULAG History, Moscow.
2014 Oslo Screen Festival, Filmens Hus, Norway.
2014 ESFF / EXTRA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow
2013 Vicious circle, Random Gallery, Moscow (solo exhibition)
2013 Kandinsky prize (‘Young Artist. Project of the year’ nomination), Udarnik, Moscow
2013 СHERNUKHA, RuArts Gallery, Moscow.
2013 VII Andrei Tarkovsky International film festival “ZERKALO”, Ivanovo.
2013 The Happy End, Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow
2013 “Code of Time/ Zeitgeist” festival, The All-Russian Museum of Applied and Folk Art, Moscow.
2013 What is behind that curtain?, RANDOM Gallery, Moscow
2012 ARTOMAT (in collaboration with Electroboutique), Triumph gallery, Moscow.
2012 Kandinsky prize (‘Project of the year’ nomination), Udarnik, Moscow
2012 Rejected reality, ARTPLAY, Moscow.
2012 VI Andrei Tarkovsky International film festival “ZERKALO”, Ivanovo.
2012 Closed for reconstruction: Internal work, ARTPLAY, Moscow.
2012 Show and tell, E.K.ArtBureau, Moscow
2012 Anti-hero, OFIS Gallery, ARTPLAY, Moscow
2011 Insight & Foresight, Garage Center for Contemporary Culture, Moscow.
2011 Pop-up (in collaboration with Electroboutique), Science Museum, London
2010 2nd Moscow biennale for young art “Que vive?”, ARTPLAY, Moscow, Russia
2010 “Brave new world”, apartment exhibition, Moscow
2009 “Perm Biennale 2009”, Perm, Russia

Works are in Multimedia Art Museum of Moscow and private collections.
Lives and works in Moscow.